ANNEX I

                      LIST OF PARTICIPANTS


EXPERTS:

Dr. Herbert L. Friedman   (USA)
27D Warwick Square
London  SW1V 2AD
United Kingdom
Tel/Fax: (44-171) 630-0762
E-mail: hlfriedman@aol.com 

Prof. Savitri W.E. Goonesekere   (Sri
Lanka)
304/5 Park Road
Colombo 5
Sri Lanka
Tel: (94-1) 588175
Fax: (94-1) 502809 (c/o UNICEF
Colombo)

Ms. Tamara Govorun   (Ukraine)
Ukraine National Pedagogical University
4/2 Solamjauska Str.
Apt.111, Kiev
252110 Ukraine
Tel: (044) 276-0749

Ms. Jane A. Kwawu   (Ghana)
International Planned Parenthood
Federation (IPPF)
P.O. Box 30234
Nairobi
Kenya
Tel: (254-2) 720280-2
Fax: (254-2) 726596
E-mail: ippfara@ken.healthnet.org


Ms. Pamela McNeil   (Jamaica)
Women's Centre of Jamaica Foundation
P.O. Box 129
Mona P.O.
Kingston
St. Andrew
Jamaica
Tel: (876) 929-7608
Fax: (876) 926-5768

Dr. Asha Mohamud   (Somalia)
Programme for Appropriate Technology in
Health (PATH)
1990 M Street NW, Suite 700
Washington D.C. 20036
Tel: (202) 822-0033

Ms. Ahoua Ouedraogo   (Burkina Faso)
05 BP 6204
Ouagadougou 05
Burkina Faso
Tel: (226) 30.68.75.
Fax: (226) 31.67.37.

Ms. Anitha R”nstr”m   (Sweden)
Otto Mybergs v„g 8
752 31 Uppsala  
Sweden
Tel: (+46) 18504916

Ms. Teresita L. Silva   (Philippines)
CHILDHOPE Asia
1210 Pesafrancia Street
Paco
1007 Manila
Philippines
Tel: (63-2) 563-4647/563-2242
Fax: (63-2) 563-2242
E-mail: chsea@igc.apc.org


ORGANIZERS:

Ms. Angela E.V. King
Assistant Secretary-General
Special Adviser to the Secretary-General 
on Gender Issues and Advancement of
Women
Department for Economic and Social
Affairs
Room DC2-1220
Two UN Plaza
United Nations 
New York, NY 10017
Tel: (1-212) 963-3086
Fax: (1-212) 963-3463
E-mail:king@un.org

United Nations Division for the
Advancement of Women

Ms. Dorota Gierycz 
Officer-in-Charge 
Gender Analysis Section
Department for Economic and Social
Affairs
Room DC2-1226
Two UN Plaza
United Nations
New York, NY 10017
Tel: (1-212) 963-5913
Fax: (1-212) 963-3463
E-mail: gierycz@un.org
 
Ms. Koh Miyaoi 
Associate Social Affairs Officer
Department for Economic and Social
Affairs
Room DC2-1204
Two UN Plaza
United Nations
New York, NY 10017
Tel: (1-212) 963-3463
Fax: (1-212) 963-3463
E-mail: miyaoi@un.org


United Nations Children's Fund

Ms. Sree Gururaja 
Senior Project Officer 
Gender and Development
3 UN Plaza
New York, NY 10017
Tel: (1-212) 824-6671
Fax: (1-212) 824-6486
E-mail: sgururaja@unicef.org


United Nations Population Fund

Mr. James Chui 
Focal Point for Youth
220 East 42nd Street
New York, NY 10017  
Tel: (1-212) 297-5242
Fax: (1-212) 297-4915
E-mail: chui@unfpa.org


United Nations Economic Commission for
Africa

Mr. K.Y. Amoako
Executive Secretary
P.O. Box 3001
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 511231
Fax: (251-1) 514416

Ms. Josephine Ouedraogo 
Director 
African Centre for Women
P.O. Box 3001
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 517200
Fax: (251-1) 514416


Ms. Souad Abdennebi 
Regional Adviser
African Centre for Women
P.O. Box 3001
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 517200
Fax: (251-1) 514416
    
Ms. Beverly Jones 
Social Affairs Officer
African Centre for Women
P.O. Box 3001
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 517200
Fax: (251-1) 514416


OBSERVERS:

Governments

Mr. Samuel R. Zang
Second Secretary
Embassy of Cameroon
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Ahmed K. Mahamat
First Secretary
Embassy of Chad
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Tshidimba M. Mulumba
Charge d'affairs
Embassy of Congo
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Jean P. Miamona
First Secretary
Embassy of Congo
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Christophe Kouakou
Conseiller
Embassy of Cote d'Ivoire
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. A.N. Ismaili Ahmed
Conseiller
Embassy of Djibouti
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Christophe Maganga
Conseiller
Embassy of Gabon
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Dr. Carol M. Breslin
Secretariat of State of the Holy See
Vatican City State

Sister Maura Byrne
Secretariat of State of the Holy See
Vatican City State

Ms. Hanna Mohary
Secretariat of State of the Holy See
Vatican City State

Ms. Elizabeth N. Khampepe
Administrative Secretary
Embassy of Lesotho
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

H.E. Delacroix Bakoniarivo
Ambassador
Embassy of Madagascar
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

H.E. S.A. Kalimde
Ambassador
Embassy of Malawi
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Lahoucine Rahmouni
First Secretary
Embassy of Morocco
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Mr. Jose M.B. Oliveira
Second Secretary
Embassy of Mozambique
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia


H.E. Eddie S. Amkongo
Ambassador
Embassy of Namibia
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Linus S. Mukasa
First Secretary
Embassy of Namibia
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Joseph Mutaboba
Head of Delegation
Embassy of Rwanda
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Pat Willie-Bonglo
Counsellor and Head of Chancery
Embassy of Sierra Leone
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Peter V. Makwarela
First Secretary
Embassy of South Africa
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Dr. J.A. Shaw
Embassy of South Africa
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ms. Emma Ericsson
Gender Officer, SIDA
Embassy of Sweden
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Gordon L.S. Ngilangwa
Minister Plenipotentiary
Embassy of Tanzania
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Ezzeddine Zayani
Premier Counseiller
Embassy of Tunisia
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mr. Boldwin Njovu
Embassy of Zambia
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ms. Martha Mengesha
Deputy Secretary-General
Ethiopian National Agency for UNESCO 
P.O. Box 2996
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 512953/51414

Inter-Governmental Organizations

Mr. Marcel Diouf
Chief
Division for Education and Culture
Organization of African Unity

Ms. Meera Sethi
International Organization for Migration
P.O. Box 3005
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 511673
Fax: (251-1) 514900

United Nations System

Mr. Y. Tekolla
Agricultural Economist
Food Security and Sustainable
Development Division
Economic Commission for Africa
P.O. Box 3001
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia

Ms. Gana Diagne
FAO
P.O. Box 5536
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia

Ms. Mel Gorman-Davies
FAO 
P.O. Box 5536
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia


Ms. Isabelle Guillet
ILO 
P.O. Box 2788
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 517320

Ms. Catherine Okai
Education Specialist
UNESCO
P.O. Box 1177
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 512953/51414

Dr. Miriam K. Were
Director
UNFPA CST for East and Central Africa
P.O. Box 8714
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 513134

Ms. Frederika Meijer
Programme Officer
UNFPA
P.O. Box 5580
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 515177 ext.261

Ms. Myriam Tebourbi
Human Rights Officer
United Nations High Commissioner for
Human Rights/Centre for Human Rights
United Nations Office at Geneva
Switzerland
Tel: (41-22) 9174303
Fax: (41-22) 9170212

Ms. Almaz Eshete
UNICEF 
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 515155
Fax: (251-1) 511628

Ms. A. Sena Gabianu
World Bank 
P.O. Box 5515
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 514200

Mr. Justin Bagirishya
Deputy Country Director
World Food Programme 
P.O. Box 5530
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 513717

Ms. Sophia Lemma
Programme Assistant 
World Food Programme
P.O. Box 5530
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia 
Tel: (251-1) 515188

Mr. Alexandre N. Correia
Director
World Health Organization 
Office for OAU and ECA/Addis Ababa

Dr. Brigitte Toure
Expert
WHO/PTC Ethiopia
P.O. Box 60035
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 517600
Fax: (251-1) 513264


NGOs

Ms. Elizabeth Alabi
Inter-African Committee
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia

Ms. Maricela Daniel
Mexico


Ms. Fatoumata Sir‚ Diakit‚
Association pour le Progres et la Defense
de Droits de Femmes Maliennes
Rue Dakar - Porte 565
BP 1740
Immeuble Mor GUEYE 2
Dravela-Bamako
Republique du Mali
Tel./Fax: (223) 232362 /220868

Ms. Bani Dugal Gujral
Baha'i International Community
866 UN Plaza
New York, NY 10017
USA
Tel: (1-212) 803-2500
Fax: (1-212) 803-2566

Ms. Yeshi Habte-Mariam
CERTWID/AAU Ethiopia

Dr. John Kelly
Obstetrician/Gynaecologist
18 Hintelsham Avenue
Birmingham B15 2PH
United Kingdom 
Tel: (44-121) 454 3156/4421

Ms. Elleni Ketsela 
Baha'i International Community
Addis Ababa 
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 181372

Dr. Corann Okorodudu
Psychology Department
Rowan University
Glassboro NJ 08028
USA
Tel: (1-609) 256-4500 ext.3782

Ms. Mary H. Purcell
Working Group on Girls/NGO Committee
for UNICEF
9 Oak Knoll Drive
Wallingford, PA 19086
USA
Tel: (1-610) 565-0113
Fax: (1-610) 892-0750

Ms. Atsedeweine Tekle
Ethiopian Women Lawyers' Association
P.O. Box 6386
Addis Ababa
Ethiopia
Tel: (251-1) 160155
Fax: (251-1) 654922

Ms. Linda Vilakazi-Tselane
Girl Child Consultant
09 Kyrhin Street
Rouxville 2192
South Africa
Fax: (011) 800-3272

                                ANNEX II



                            LIST OF DOCUMENTS


Papers from the organizers

EGM/AGR/1997/BP.1     Enabling Environment for the Empowerment of Adolescent
                      Girls
                      Background paper prepared by the Division for the
                      Advancement of Women/Department of Economic and Social
                      Affairs

EGM/AGR/1997/BP.2     Adolescent Girls and their Rights: Girls in Need of
                      Special Protection
                      Background paper prepared by Ms. Njoki Wainana for the
                      United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)


Papers from the experts

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.1     Sexual and Reproductive Health of Young Girls 
                      Prepared by Dr. Anameli Monroy

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.2     Selected Aspects of Reproductive Health of Adolescents
                      Prepared by Ms. Jane Kwawu

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.3     The Health of Adolescent Girls: Their Needs and their
                      Rights 
                      Prepared by Dr. Herbert L. Friedman

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.4     Reproductive Rights of the Adolescent Girls and
                      Empowerment through Information and Education
                      Prepared by Ms. Pamela McNeil

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.5     Adolescent Girls and their Rights
                      Prepared by Dr. Anitha Ronstrom

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.6     Adolescent Girls and their Rights: Focusing on Street
                      Girls in Prostitution in the Philippines
                      Prepared by Ms. Teresita Silva

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.7     Realizing the Human Rights of Adolescent Girls
                      Prepared by Prof. Savitri Goonesekere

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.8     Ukranian Girls - The Problems of Self-Identification
                      Behaviour

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.9     Communication sur le theme "Environnement Propice a 
                      L'emancipation des Adolescentes"
                      Prepared by Ms. Ahoua Ouedraogo

EGM/AGR/1997/EP.10    Adolescent Girls and their Rights: Health of Adolescent
                      Girls, Special Emphasis on Reproductive and Sexual
                      Health and Nutrition
                      Prepared by Dr. Asha Mohamud


Papers from observers

EGM/AGR/1997/OP.1     The Girl Child with Disabilities: Implementing the
                      Platform for Action
                      Prepared by Disabled People's International

EGM/AGR/1997/OP.2     Statement of the Holy See


Reference papers

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.1    Traditional and Cultural Practices Harmful to the
                      Girl-Child
                      African Centre for Women/Economic Commission for Africa,
                      Occasional Paper No.1, 1997

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.2    Generation 97 - What young people say about sexual and
                      reproductive health - United Nations Population Fund &
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation, 1997

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.3    Violence Against Women (WHO Fact Sheets), July 1997
                            -The Girl Child
                            -Rape and Sexual Assault
                            -Health Consequences

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.4    Contraceptive Update: A handbook for health workers
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation Africa
                      Region (IPPFAR), 1996

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.5    Vision 2000: Strategic Plan
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF), 1993

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.6    IPPF Charter on Sexual and Reproductive Rights
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF), 1996

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.7    Legal and Policy Barriers Affecting Sexual &
Reproductive
                      Health Services in: Burkina Faso, Senegal, Swaziland,
                      Zambia
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation Africa 
                      Region (IPPFAR), 1996

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.8    The Human Right to Family Planning and Sexual and
                      Reproductive Health
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF), 1996

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.9    IPPF Annual Report 1996 - 1997

EGM/AGR/1997/INF.10   Challenges - Empowering Youth
                      International Planned Parenthood Federation (IPPF), 1995


                                   ANNEX III

                             AGENDA OF THE MEETING


             Expert Group Meeting on Adolescent Girls and their Rights

                             13-17 October 1997
                       Economic Commission for Africa
             United Nations Conference Centre (Conference No.4)
                           Addis Ababa, Ethiopia


                       AGENDA AND ORGANIZATION OF WORK

Monday, 13 October

 9.30 a.m. - 10.30 a.m.     Registration 

10.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.     Coffee Break

11.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.      Opening Ceremony
                           -Introductory Statements
                            Welcome by Ms. Josephine Ouedraogo (ACW/ECA)
                            Speakers:  Ms. Angela E.V. King (DAW)
                                       Mr. K.Y. Amoako (ECA)
                                       Mr. Marcel Diouf (OAU)   
                           -Election of Officers
                           -Adoption of Agenda
 
1.00 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.     Lunch

 3.00 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.    Plenary Session
                          -Panel discussion on: "Adolescent girls in need of
                           special protection".
                           Presentation of papers by UNICEF / ECA and experts.


                           1.  Ms. Sree Gururaja (UNICEF)
                           2.  Ms. Beverly Jones (ACW/ECA)
                           3.  Ms. Anitha R”nstr”m
                           4.  Ms. Tamara Govorun
                           5.  Ms. Teresita L. Silva           

 4.30 p.m. - 4.45 p.m.   Coffee Break

 4.30 p.m. - 6.00 p.m.   Plenary Session (continued)
                         -Panel discussion on: "Health of adolescent girls,
                          including reproductive  and sexual health and
                          nutrition".
                          Presentation of papers by UNFPA / ECA and experts.
                          1.  Mr. James Chui (UNFPA)
                          2.  Ms. Beverly Jones (ACW/ECA)
                          3.  Dr. Asha Mohamud
                          4.  Dr. Herbert L. Friedman
                          5.  Ms. Jane A. Kwawu
 
6.30 p.m. - 8.00 p.m.    Reception at the Delegates Bar


Tuesday, 14 October

9.00 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.   Plenary Session (continued).
                         -Panel discussion on: "Creating an enabling
                          environment for the realization of human rights and
                          empowerment of adolescent girls".

                          Presentation of papers by DAW / ECA and experts.
                          1.  Ms. Dorota Gierycz (DAW)
                          2.  Ms. Souad Abdennebi (ACW/ECA)
                          3.  Prof. Savitri W.E. Goonesekere
                          4.  Ms. Ahoua Ouedraogo
                          5.  Ms. Pamela McNeil
                          
11.00 a.m. - 11.30a.m.   Coffee Break

11.30 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.   Plenary Session (continued).
                         -Discussion on the three themes, including
                          interventions by observers.
                         -Facilitation of Working Groups.     
 
1.00 p.m. - 2.30 p.m.    Lunch

2.30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.    Working Group discussions. 
                         -Working Group 1 - Adolescent Girls in Need of
                          Special Protection.  

                         -Working Group II - Health of Adolescent Girls,
                          including Reproductive and Sexual Health and
                          Nutrition.
                        - Working Group III - Creating an Enabling Environment
                          for the Realization of Human Rights and Empowerment
                          of Adolescent Girls.  


Wednesday, 15 October

9.00 a.m. - 5.00 p.m.    Working Group discussions (continued)


Thursday, 16 October

9.00 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.   Plenary Session (continued)
                         -Conclusions of Working Groups discussions

11.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m.  Coffee Break

11.30 a.m. - 5.00 p.m.   Drafting of Report


Friday, 17 October


10.00 a.m. - 1.00 p.m.   Completion of Draft Report

1.00 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.    Lunch

3.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.    Adoption of Reports from Working Groups
                         Adoption of the Meeting's Report

4.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.    Closing Session 


                                  ANNEX IV

                        Composition of working groups


Working Group I

Ms. Angela E.V. King (DAW)
Ms. Sree Gururaja (UNICEF)
Ms. Beverly Jones (ACW/ECA)
Ms. Tamara Govorun (expert)
Ms. Anitha R”nstr”m (expert)  
Ms. Teresita L. Silva (expert)
Dr. Carol M. Breslin (observer)
Ms. Maricela Daniel (observer)
Mr. Peter V. Makwarela (observer)
Ms. Hanna Mohary (observer)
Ms. Mary H. Purcell (observer) 


Working Group II

Mr. James Chui (UNFPA)
Dr. Herbert L. Friedman (expert)
Ms. Jane A. Kwawu (expert)
Dr. Asha Mohamud (expert)
Ms. Elizabeth Alabi (observer)
Dr. John Kelly (observer)
Ms. Elleni Ketsela (observer)
Ms. Frederika Meijer (observer)
Dr. Corann Okorodudu (observer)
Ms. Myriam Tebourbi (observer)


Working Group III

Ms. Dorota Gierycz (DAW)
Ms. Souad Abdennebi (ACW/ECA)
Prof. Savitri W.E. Goonesekere (expert)
Ms. Pamela McNeil (expert)
Ms. Ahoua Ouedraogo (expert)
Sister Maura Byrne (observer)
Ms. Fatoumata Sir‚ Diakit‚ (observer)
Ms. Almaz Eshete (observer)
Ms. Bani Dugal Gujral (observer)
Ms. Martha Mengesha (observer) 
Mr. Linus S. Mukasa (observer) 
Ms. Kebede Tadesse (obsercver)
Ms. Atsedeweine Tekle (observer)


 


This document has been posted online by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA). Reproduction and dissemination of the document - in electronic and/or printed format - is encouraged, provided acknowledgement is made of the role of the United Nations in making it available.

Date last updated: 06 December 1999 by DESA/DAW
Copyright © 1999 United Nations