United Nations

E/1997/27 CSW


Commission on the Status of Women

 Distr. GENERAL



E/1997/27 CSW - Report of the forty-first session

                                   Annex I

                                 ATTENDANCE


                                   Members

Angola            Maria Mpava Medina, Lucia Ngueve, Conceicao Rialha

Bahamas           Harcourt Turnquest, Sharon Brennen-Haylock,
                  Cora Bain-Colebrooke, Allison P. Christie

Belgium           Alex Reyn, Dirk Wouters, Lily Boeykens,
                  Nathalie Cassiers, Anne De Wiest

Brazil            Marcela M. Nicodemos, Pedro Paulo d'Escragnolle-Taunay

Bulgaria          Ludmila Bojkova, Valentin Hadjiyski

Chile             Josefina Bilbao, Juan Somavi'a, Eduardo Tapia, Fidel
                  Coloma, Teresa Rodri'guez, Barbara Hayes

China             Feng Cui, Wang Xuexian, Zhang Fengkun, Zou Xiaoqiao,
                  Cai Sheng, Wu Jihong, Jiang Qing, Chen Peijie, Shi
                  Weiqiang, Li Sangu, Huang Shu

Congo             Marie-The're`se Avemeka, Daniel Abibi, Jeanne
                  Loumeto-Pombo, Cornelie Adou, Corneille E. Moka

Costa Rica        Fernando Berrocal Soto, Emilia C. de Barish, Ana Isabel
                  Garci'a, Liliana Herna'ndez-Valverde, Aida Facio-Montego

Cyprus            Frances-Galatia Williams

Dominican         Gladys Gutierrez, Gloria Mun~iz, Sergia Galvan, Bianco
Republic          Marti'nez, Julia Tavares de Alvarez

Ecuador           Ximena Marti'nez de Pe'rez, Fabia'n Pa'liz, Mo'nica
                  Marti'nez

Ethiopia          Fesseha A. Tessema, Meheret Getahoun

France            Claire Aubin, Michele Dubrocard, Gilbert Bitti, Caroline
                  Mechin, Franc'ois-Xavier Carrel Billiard

Germany           Gerhard Henze, Ingrid Barbara Simon, Marion Thielenhaus,
                  Friederike Kirner, Gudrun Graichen-Drueck, Christina
                  Schwuirer, Ursula Sottong, Holger Mahnicke, Patricia Flor

Ghana             Mary Grant, Cecilia Johnson, Charlotte Abaka, Finah
                  Dadzie, John E. Aggrey, Marian A. Tackie

Greece            Vassilis Kaskarelis, Aliki Hadji, Nikolaos Kotrokois

Guinea            Saran Daraba Kaba, Mahawa Bangoura Camara, Dje'nabou
                  Mayore  Sylla Kone, Kadiatou Lamarana Diallo, Oumou
                  Berete, Illiassou Diallo, Madina Bah

India             Najma Heptullah, Kamala Sinha, Margaret Alva, A. K.
                  Sinha, G. Mukhopadhaya, Nandhini Iyer Krishna

Indonesia         Rini Soerojo, Wiwiek Wibadswo, Sri M. Tadjudin,
                  Sutjiptohardjo Donokusumo, Wiwiek Setyawati, Sri Danti,
                  R. A. Esti Andayani, Riyadi Asirdin, Iwan Amri

Iran (Islamic     Mehdi Danesh-Yazdi, Seyed Hossein Rezvani, Forouzandeh
Republic of)      Vadiati, Afsaneh Nadipour

Japan             Makiko Sakai, Fumiko Saiga, Ms. Kazuko Hitosugi,
                  Ikuko Arimatsu, Fumiko Suzuki, Mitsuko Ito, Kayo Fujita,
                  Toshihiro Tamura, Akiko Ushijima, Kiyoko Kani, Mika
                  Ichihara

Kenya             F. R. B. Oeri, J. Ikwisa Ambuka, Zipporah Kittony, Beth
                  Mugo, Adam Adawa, Jane Elizabeth Ogwapit

Lebanon           Hassan Najem, Fadi Karam

Libyan Arab       Jamaleddin Hamida
Jamahiriya

Malaysia          Fatimah Hamid Don, Siti Hajjar Adnin

Mali              Diakite Fatoumata N'Diaye, Moctar Ouane, Illalkamar Ag
                  Oumar, Traore Hadize Djibo, Diarra Afoussatou Traore, H.
                  A. Soumare, Fatoumata Sire Diakite, Soyota Maiga

Mexico            Ai'da Gonza'lez Marti'nez, Dulce Mari'a Sauri, Patricia 
                  Espinosa, Yanerit Morgan, Elia Sosa, Laura Salinas

Morocco           Ahmed Snoussi, Ai"cha El Kabbaj, Yamina Akhamlich Bennani

Namibia           Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah, Martin Andjaba, Canner Kalimba,
                  Eva Rachel Neels, Hazel de Wet

Norway            Eva Hildrum, Wenche Kverneland, Sissel Salomon,
                  Merete K. Wilhelmsen, Annelene Svingen, Sten Arne Rosnes,
                  Ole Johnny Selstad, Terje Nervik

Paraguay          Cristina Mun~oz, Ramo'n Diaz Pereira, Esther Prieto,
                  Martha Moreno Rodriguez

Peru              Susana Galdo's, Myriam Schenone, Martha Cruz de Yanes,
                  Ana Pen~a

Philippines       Patricia B. Licuanan, Maria Lourdes V. Ramiro-Lopez,
                  Ruth S. Limjuco, Aurora Javate de Dios, Myrna S.
                  Feliciano, Eleonor Conda, Jose Edgar Ledonio

Poland            Eleonora Zieližska, Aleksandra Duda, Marcin Nawrot,
                  Krystyna žurek

Portugal          Jose Tadeu Soares, Conceic'a~o Brito Lopes, Antonio
                  Ricoca Freire

Republic of       Yun Duk Kim, Myung-Chul Hahm, In-Ja Hwang, Young Han Bae,
Korea             Young Sam Ma, Yeun Ju Jang, Ji-Eun Park, Jeong-Shim Lee,
                  Young Kyo Park, Jung-Sook Kim, Wha-Soon Byun

Russian           T. M. Regent, G. V. Gulko, G. N. Galinka, G. P. Pigaleva,
Federation        I. V. Khryskov, M. O. Korunova

Slovakia          Zuzana Vranova', Eva Havelkova', Viera ževži'kova',
                  Zuzana Jezerska'

Swaziland         Moses Mathendele Dlamini, E. S. Fakudze, Joyce T.
                  Dlamini, Nonhlanhla P. Tsabedze, Glory Musi

Thailand          Asda Jayanama, Saisuree Chutikul, Supatra Masdit,
                  Sriwatana Chulajata, Karn Chiranond, Wanchai Roujanavong,
                  Raweevan Asawakul, Atchara Shayakul, Sweeya Santipitaks

Togo              Kissem Tchanghai-Walla, Coulibaley Babakane

Tunisia           Slaheddine Abdellah, Zakia Amara Bouaziz, Saida Agrebi,
                  Wahid Ben Amor, Habiba Messaabi, Radhia Achouri

United Kingdom    John Weston, Peter Gooderham, Jill Barrett, Ian Felton,
of Great Britain  Bob Niven, Hazel Wilkinson, Fran Murray, Elizabeth
                  Bazidge,
and Northern      Colin Parish, Jeremy Astill-Brown, Pat Holden, Isobel
                  Doig
Ireland           

United States     Linda Tarr-Whelan, Victor Marrero, Carmen Delgado Votaw,
of America        Joan D. Winship, Ida Castro, Lynn Goldman, Kathleen
                  Hendrix, Kathryn Higgins, Sharon Kotok, Theresa Loar,
                  Margaret Lycette, Nigel Purvis, David Shapiro


        States Members of the United Nations represented by observers

     Algeria, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia,
Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Bolivia, Botswana,
Burkina Faso, Canada, Colombia, Co^te d'Ivoire, Croatia, Cuba, Denmark,
Eritrea, Finland, Georgia, Guatemala, Haiti, Hungary, Iraq, Israel, Italy,
Jordan, Kazakstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania,
Malawi, Malta, Mauritius, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria,
Panama, Republic of Moldova, Romania, Singapore, Slovenia, South Africa,
Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Syrian Arab Republic, Tajikistan,
Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Republic of
Tanzania, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Viet Nam, Zambia, Zimbabwe


                 Non-member States represented by observers

     Holy See, Switzerland


                               United Nations

     United Nations Children's Fund, United Nations Development Fund for
Women, United Nations Population Fund, Economic Commission for Latin
America and the Caribbean, International Research and Training Institute
for the Advancement of Women, Centre for Human Rights


               Specialized agencies and related organizations

     International Labour Organization, Food and Agriculture Organization
of the United Nations, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization, World Health Organization, World Bank, International Monetary
Fund, International Telecommunication Union, United Nations Industrial
Development Organization


          Intergovernmental organizations represented by observers

     Council of Europe, European Community, International Federation of Red
Cross and Red Crescent Societies, Organization of African Unity,
Organization of American States


                Other organizations represented by observers

     Palestine


                       Non-governmental organizations

     A large number of non-governmental organizations in consultative
status with the Economic and Social Council, which had been accredited to
the Fourth World Conference on Women, also attended the session.

 	

 


This document has been posted online by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA). Reproduction and dissemination of the document - in electronic and/or printed format - is encouraged, provided acknowledgement is made of the role of the United Nations in making it available.

Date last updated: 06 December 1999 by DESA/DAW
Copyright © 1999 United Nations