Flying doves
HOME :: DISARMAMENT :: UN ::
 

United Nations Study on Disarmament and Non-Proliferation Education

ANNEX 1 - RESOURCE LIST OF PARTICIPANTS IN THE WORK OF THE GROUP OF EXPERTS

Session: First o Second o Third o Fourth

Consultant

Mr. Vladimir Orlov (Director, PIR Center, Russia)

UN Secretariat

Mr. Michael Cassandra (Secretary of the Group of Experts)

M s. Lita Alip (Assistant to the Secretary of the Group of Experts) / Ms. Nicole Remedios (4th Session)



Participants of the First Session

List of Participating UN Agencies and Other Related Bodies

Department of Public Information (DPI), United Nations Mr. Hiro Ueki (Officer-in-Charge, Peace and Security Section)
Office of the Special Advisor on Gender Issues and Advancement of Women, United Nations Ms. Carolyn Hannan (Principal Social Affairs Officer)
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Vienna, Austria Mr. Berhanykun Andemicael (Representative of the Director General to the United Nations, New York Office)
Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), The Hague, Netherlands * Mr. Hassan Mashhadi (Head, Assistance and Protection Branch, International Cooperation and Assistance Branch)
PrepCom for CTBTO, Vienna, Austria Ms. Daniela Rozgonova (Chief, Public Information of the Provisional Technical Secretariat)
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Paris, France  Mr. Jones Kyazze (Representative to the United Nations and Director of the UNESCO Office in New York
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), New York Mr. Bert Theuermann ** (Project Officer, Social Ploicy and Economic Analysis Department, Division of Evaluation, Policy and Planning)
United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva, Switzerland Mrs. Kerstin Vignard (Editor, Disarmament Forum)

Ms. Jacqueline Seek

United Nations University (UNU) *** Tokyo, Japan Mr. Ramesh Thakur (Vice Rector, Peace and Governance Programme)

* No representative present for OPCW

** Replaced by Ms. Lieke van de Wiel, Junior Professional Officer, Division of Evaluation. Policy and Planning

*** No representative present for UNU

List of Agencies associated with the UN

University for Peace (UPEACE) Ms. Catherine Bellamy (Programme Officer)

List of Representatives of Civil Society

Ms. Natalie Goldring (Executive Director, Program on General Disarmament, Department of Government and Politics, University of Maryland, USA)

Ms. Felicity Hill (Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) New York Office)

Mr. Arjun Makhijani (Institute for Energy and Environmental Research Takoma Park, MD)

Mr. William C. Potter (Director, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA)

Ms. Betty Reardon (Director, Peace Education Program, Hague Appeal for Peace, New York)

 

Participants of the Second Session 

List of Participating UN Agencies and Other Related Bodies

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Vienna, Austria Mr. Berhanykun Andemicael (Representative of the Director General to the United Nations, New York Office)
Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), The Hague, Netherlands

 

Ms. Magda Bauta Solés (Branch Head, Implementation Support Branch)
PrepCom for CTBTO, Vienna, Austria Ms. Daniela Rozgonova (Chief, Public Information of the Provisional Technical Secretariat)

 

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Paris, France  Mr. Dimitri Beridze 
United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva, Switzerland

 

Ms. Jacqueline Seek

 

List of Agencies associated with the UN

University for Peace (UPEACE) Ms. Catherine Bellamy (Programme Officer)

 

List of Representatives of Civil Society

Mr. Kamel Abujaber (President, Jordan Institute of Diplomacy, Amman, Jordan)

Mr. George Baldwin (Cooperative Monitoring Center)

Mr. Li Bin (Arms Control Program, Institute of International Studies, Tsinghua University)

Ms. Alicia Cabezudo (Ciudades Ecuadoras America Latina/Educating Cities in Argentina; Member of the International Advisory Board for the Hague Appeal for Peace)

Ms. Sue Dobbyn (High School teacher, San Andreas High School, Las Cruces, New Mexico; participant in Critical Issues Forum)

Ms. Natalie Goldring (Executive Director, Program on General Disarmament, Department of Government and Politics, University of Maryland, USA)  

Mr. Pervez Hoodbhoy (Visiting Professor, Theory Group for Quarks, Hadrons & Nuclei, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland)

Mr. Wayne Jacoby (Global Education Motivators, Chestnut Hill College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) via videoconference

Mr. Bruce Larkin (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Mr. John W.R. Leppingwell (CNS Assistant Director for Information and Education Technology, Monterey Institute for International Studies)

Mr. Andrew Murray (Baker Institute for Peace and Conflict Studies, Juniata College)

Ms. Eudora Pettigrew (Chair IAUP/UN Commission on Disarmament Education, Conflict Resolution and Peace and Member of the Executive Committee of the International Association of University Presidents)

Ms. Sara Poelhman-Doumbouya (Women's International League for Peace & Freedom)

Mr.. William C. Potter (Director, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA)

Ms. Amy Sands (Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA)

Mr. Ben Sanders (Executive Chairman of the New York office, Programme for the Promotion of Nuclear Nonproliferation (PPNN))

Ms. Kathleen Sullivan (Metro Area Coordinator, Nuclear Education Project, Educators for Social Responsibility)

Mr. Fred Wehling (Education Coordinator, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA)


Participants of the Third Session

Members of the Advisory Board on Disarmament

Mr. William C. Potter (Director, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, CA)

Mme Mariama Bayard Gamatié (Consultant on development and gender issues, Niger)

 

List of Participating UN Agencies and Other Related Bodies

PrepCom for CTBTO, Vienna, Austria Ms. Daniela Rozgonova (Chief, Public Information of the Provisional Technical Secretariat)

 

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Vienna, Austria Mr. Tariq Rauf
International Bureau of Education, UNESCO Mr. Sobhi Tawil
Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), The Hague, Netherlands Ms. Magda Bauta Solés (Branch Head, Implementation Support Branch)
Department of Public Information (DPI), United Nations Mr. Hiro Ueki (Officer-in-Charge, Peace and Security Section)
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), New York Ms. Pilar Aguilar

Mr. Quoc Dang Nguyen

United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva, Switzerland Ms. Patricia Lewis

Ms. Kerstin Vignard

United Nations University (UNU) Tokyo, Japan Mr. Ramesh Thakur (Vice Rector, Peace and Governance Programme)

 

Educators/NGO Representatives:

Mr. Colin Archer (IPB, Geneva)

Mr. Bent Noerby Bonde (Baltic Media Centre, Denmark)

Ms. Ruth Bonner (Internatonal Baccalaureate Organization)

Ms. Alicia Cabezudo (Educating Cities Latinamerica)

Ms. Laurence Desvignes (ICRC)

Ms. Rosita Ericsson (Media Action International)

Mr. Kazunari Fujii  (SGI)

Mme Mariama Bayard Gamatié (Consultant on development and gender issues, Niger)

Mr. Jozef Goldblat (IUHEI/Senior Researcher, UNIDIR)

Ms. Natalie Goldring (Executive Director, Program on General Disarmament, Department of Government and Politics, University of Maryland, USA)

Ms. Olena Gorova (Life-Links, Sweden)

Mr. Camille Grand (Université de Marne - la-Vallée, France)

Mr. Magnus Haavelsrud (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Mr. Gerd Hagmeyer-Gaverus (SIPRI, Sweden)

Mr. Peter Herby (ICRC)

Mr. Ian Hill (International Baccalaureate Organization)

Ms. Catherine A. Odora Hoppers (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Ms. Marguerite Kahrl (Artist, USA)

Mr. Anton Khlopkov (PIR Center, Russia)

Amb. Ulrich Lehner (Geneva Centre for Security Policy)

Mr. Edouard Markiewicz (Media Action International)

Ms. Betty Reardon (Peace Education Program, Hague Appeal for Peace)

Ms. Jenni Rissanen (former Geneva analyst for Disarmament Diplomacy)

Mme Margherita Romanelli (Instituto di Alti Studi Internazionai di Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Mr. Benedikt Schoenborg (Soka Gakkai Suisse)

Mr. John Simpson (University of Southampton, UK)

Mr. Bernard Sitt (Centre d’Etudes de Sécurité Internationale et de Maîtrise des armaments, Université de Marne-la Vallée. France)

Mr. Elton Skendaj (DDA/HAP Gramsh project, Albania)

Ms. Emily Slater (Quaker UN Office, Geneva)

Ms. Kathleen Sullivan (Educators for Social Responsibility, Metro, NY, USA)

Mr. James Tanis (Bougainvillean peace process, Papua New Guinea)

Ms. Massoumeh Torfeh (BBC World Service - London)

Mr. Antonio Torrenzano (Institut d’Etat Technologique Leopoldo Nobili, Italy)


Participants of the Fourth Session 

Mr. William Potter (MIIS, Monterey, CA, USA)

List of Participating UN Agencies and Other Related Bodies

PrepCom for CTBTO, Vienna, Austria Ms. Daniela Rozgonova (Chief, Public Information of the Provisional Technical Secretariat)

 

International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Vienna, Austria Mr. Gustavo Zlauvinen
Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), The Hague, Netherlands Ms. Magda Bauta Solés (Branch Head, Implementation Support Branch)
Department of Public Information (DPI), United Nations Mr. Hiro Ueki (Officer-in-Charge, Peace and Security Section)
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), New York Ms. Latanya Mapp
United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva, Switzerland

Ms. Kerstin Vignard

 

List of Agencies associated with the UN

University for Peace (UPEACE) Mr. Narinder Kakar

 

Educators/NGO representatives

Ms. Colleen Driscoll (The Kurtz Institute of Peacemaking)

Ms. Natalie Goldring (University of Maryland, USA)

Ms. Kathleen Sullivan (Educators for Social Responsibility, Metro Area, NY, USA)

Ms. Cora Weiss (International Peace Bureau & Hague Appeal for Peace)