Opening Ceremony

8:00 – 8:30 General Assembly Hall

  • UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon
  • Mr. Bill de Blasio, Mayor of the City of New York
  • Dr. Rajendra Pachauri, Chair of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
  • Mr. Al Gore, Chairman of Generation Investment Management and the Climate Reality Project
  • Ms. Li Bingbing, Actress and UN Environment Programme Goodwill Ambassador
  • Mr. Leonardo DiCaprio, Actor and UN Messenger of Peace
  • Ms. Kathy Jetnil-Kijiner, Civil Society Representative from the Marshall Islands

National Action and Ambition Announcements (Morning Session 1)

PLENARY 1
(Cuba to Malawi)
ECOSOC Chamber
Chair: Secretary-General

National Action and Ambition Announcements (Morning Session 2)

PLENARY 2
(Malaysia to Togo)
Trusteeship Council Chamber
Chairs: Presidents of France and Peru

National Action and Ambition Announcements (Morning Session 3)

PLENARY 3
(Tonga to Croatia)
General Assembly Hall
Chair: President of the General Assembly

Joint Conclusion of the Morning

12.45 — 13.15 | General Assembly Hall

Chair: H.E. Mr. Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations

National Action & Ambition Announcements:

  • His Excellency Mr. Barack Obama, President of the United States of America
  • His Excellency Mr. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete, President of the United Republic of Tanzania
  • His Excellency Mr. Baron Divavesi Waqa, President of the Republic of Nauru
  • His Excellency Mr. Zhang Gaoli, Vice Premier of China

Presentation of summaries of the morning National Action & Ambition Announcements:

Private Sector Forum High-level Luncheon (by invitation only)

13.30 — 15.15 | Delegates Dining Room

MC: Mr. Peter Ndoro, Broadcast Journalist and Producer, South African Broadcasting Corporation

Speakers:
H.E. Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations

Mr. Jim Yong Kim, President, World Bank

  • Mr. Al Gore, Chairman, Generation Investment Management and the Climate Reality Project
  • Hon. Jerry Brown, Governor of California, United States
  • Mr. Peter Agnefjäll, President & CEO, IKEA
  • Mr. Klaus Schwab, Founder and Executive Chairman, World Economic Forum
  • Khalid A_AlFalih_CEO of Saudi Aramco
  • Mr. Gérard Mestrallet, Chairman and CEO, GDF Suez
  • Mr. Liu Zhenya, Chairman, State Grid Corporation of China
  • Mr. Fu Chengyu, Chairman, SINOPEC
  • Mr. Jim Ovia, Founder and Chairman, Zenith Bank
  • Ms. Anne-Marie Corboy, CEO, HESTA
  • Mr. Peter Bakker, President and CEO, World Business Council for Sustainable Development

Closing:

  • H.E. Mr. François Hollande, President of France
  • H.E. Mr. Ollanta Humala, President of Peru

National Action and Ambition Announcements (Evening Session 1)

Provisional List of Speakers

PLENARY 1
(Cuba – Sao Tome and Principe)
Conference Room 1
Chairs: Ms. Mary Robinson (Special Envoy), Mr. Manuel Pulgar Vidal (Environment Minister, Peru)

National Action and Ambition Announcements (Evening Session 2)

PLENARY 2
(Saudi Arabia – Croatia)
Conference Room 2
Chairs: Mr. John Kufuor (Special Envoy), Mr. Marcia Korolec (COP President)

  • His Excellency Mr. Elio di Rupo, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Belgium
  • His Excellency Mr. Say Sam Al, Minister of the Environment of the Kingdom of Cambodia
  • His Excellency Mr. Ramtane Lamamra, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria
  • Her Excellency Ms. Julie Bishop, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Commonwealth of Australia
  • His Excellency Mr. Rabindre Parmessar Minister of Public Affairs of the Republic of Suriname
  • His Excellency Mr. Peter Ziga, Minister of the Environment of the Slovak Republic
  • His Excellency Mr. Alexander Bedritsky, Advisor to the President of the Russian Federation, Special Presidential Representative on Climate Issues
  • His Excellency Mr. Abdoulaye Baldé, Monister of Environment and Sustainable Development of the Republic of Senegal
  • His Excellency Mr. Ali Ibrahim al-Naimi, Minister of Petroleum and Mineral Resources of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • His Excellency Mr. Luis Almagro, Minister of Foreign Relations of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay
  • His Excellency Mr. Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for the Environment and Water Resources of the Republic of Singapore
  • Her Excellency Ms. Leona Aglukkaq, Minister of the Environment of Canada
  • His Excellency Dr. Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Minister of States and Special Envoy for Energy and Climate Change of the United Arab Emirates
  • His Excellency Mr. Huseyngulu Baghirov, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan
  • His Excellency Mr. Sihasak Phuangketkeow, Permanent Secretary and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand
  • His Excellency Mr. Tshekedi Khama, Minister of Environment, Wildlife and Tourism of the Republic of Botswana
  • His Excellency Mr. Héctor Marcos Timerman, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Argentina
  • His Excellency Mr. Salifou Ouedraogo, Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development of Burkina Faso
  • His Excellency Mr. Camillo Gonsalves, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • His Excellency Mr. Samura M.W. Kamara, Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Republic of Sierra Leone
  • His Excellency Mr. Nikola Poposki, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
  • His Excellency Mr. Hassan Hilal, Minister of the Environment of the Republic of the Sudan
  • His Excellency Mr. Mwansa Kapeya, Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Zambia
  • His Excellency Mr. Pierre Moukoko Mbonjo, Minister if Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cameroon
  • His Excellency Mr. Savior Kasukuwere, Minister of Environment, Climate and Water of the Republic of Zimbabwe
  • His Excellency Mr. Omar Awadallah, Minister of the Environment of the State of Palestine
  • His Excellency Mr. Raphael Edou, Minister of Climate Change Management, Reforestation and Protection of Natural Resources and Forestry of the Republic of Benin
  • Her Excellency Mrs. Djibergui-Amane Rosine, Minister of Agriculture and Environment of the Republic of Chad
  • His Excellency Mr. Aramayis Grigoryan, Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia
  • His Excellency Mr. Deng Deng Hoc Yai, Minister of the Environment of the Republic of South Sudan
  • His Excellency Mr. Dkt Binillith Satano Mahenge, Minister of State, Vice-President’s Office of the Environment of the United Republic of Tanzania

Finance

15.30 — 17.00 | General Assembly Hall

  • H.E. Mr. Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations
  • Mr. Jim Yong Kim, President of the World Bank
  • H.E. Mr. Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Mexico
  • H.E. Ms. Park Geun-hye, President of the Republic of Korea
  • H.E. Ms. Erna Solberg, Prime Minister of Norway
  • H.E. Mr. Jose Manuel Durao Barroso, President of the European Commission
  • H.E. Paul Kagame President of Rwanda
  • H.E. Ms. Annick Girardin, Minister for Development Cooperation, France
  • H.E. Mr. Gerd Müller, Minister for Development Cooperation, Germany
  • Mr. Luciano Coutinho, President, Brazilian National Development Bank (BNDES)
  • Mr. Enrique Garcia, President and CEO, CAF Development Bank of Latin America
  • Mr. Luis Alberto Moreno, President, Inter-American Development Bank
  • Mr. Brian Moynihan, CEO, Bank of America
  • Mr. Jean-Yves Hocher, CEO, Credit Agricole
  • Mr. Mats Andersson, CEO, AP4
  • Ms. Angelien Kemna, CEO, APG Asset Management
  • Mr. Shaun Tarbuck, CEO, International Cooperative and Mutual Insurance Federation

Forests

15.30 — 16.20 | ECOSOC Chamber

  • H.E. Mr. Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono, President of Indonesia
  • H.E. Ms. Erna Solberg, Prime Minister of Norway
  • H.E. Mr. Joseph Kabila, President of the Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Mr. Paul Polman, CEO, Unilever Global
  • Mr. David MacLennan, CEO, Cargill, Incorporated
  • Mr. Franky Widjaya, CEO, Golden Ag-Resources
  • Mr. Kumi Naidoo, Executive Director, Greenpeace International
  • Mr. Edwin Vasquez, Coordinator, Coordinating Body of the Indigenous Organizations of the Amazon River Basin (COICA)
  • Hon. Mr. Teras Narang, Governor, Central Kalimantan, Indonesia

Industry

15.30 — 16.20 | Trusteeship Council Chamber

Transport

16.30 — 17.20 | Trusteeship Council

  • H.E. Ms. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago
  • H.E. Ms. Connie Hedegaard, European Commissioner for Climate Action, European Union
  • H.E. Mr. Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, India
  • H.E. Mr. Andrä Rupprechter, Federal Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Water Management, Austria
  • Mr. Alain Flausch, Secretary General, International Association of Public Transport (UITP)
  • Mr. Jean-Pierre Loubinoux, Director General, International Union of Railways (UIC)
  • Mr. Wang Chuanfu, CEO and Chairman, BYD Group
  • Mr. Pierre Mongin, CEO and Chairman, Autonomous Operator of Parisian Transports (RATP Group)
  • Mr. Alex Rugamba, Vice President, African Development Bank (AfDB)
  • Mr. Olumuyiwa Benard Aliu, President, Governing Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)

Agriculture

16.30 — 17.20 | ECOSOC Chamber

  • H.E. Mr. Mahamadou Issoufou, President of Niger
  • H.E. Mr. Mark Rutte, Prime Minister of the Netherlands
  • H.E. Mr. Goodluck Johnathan, President of Nigeria
  • H.E. Ms. Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma, Chair of the African Union Commission
  • Mr. Ishmael Sunga, CEO, Southern Africa Confederation of Agricultural Unions
  • Mr. Don Thompson, CEO, McDonald’s
  • Mr. Mike Duke, Chairman, Executive Committee of the Board of Directors, Walmart International
  • Ms. Sonali Bisht, Founder & Advisor, Institute of Himalayan Environmental Research and Education
  • Mr. Juan Lucas Restrepo Ibiza, Chair, Global Forum on Agricultural Research (GFAR)

Energy

17.10 — 18.30 | General Assembly Hall

  • H.E. Ms. Helle Thorning Schmidt, Prime Minister of Denmark
  • H.E. Mr. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta, President of Kenya
  • H.E. Mr. Alassane Ouattara, President of Cote d’Ivoire
  • H.E. Mr. Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi, Prime Minister of Samoa
  • H.E. Mr. Jose Manuel Durao Barroso, President of the European Commission
  • H.E. Ms. Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma, Chairperson of the African Union Commission
  • H.E. Mr. Sultan Ahmed Al Jaber, Chairman, MASDAR
  • Mr. Hanson Sindowe, Executive Chairman, Copperbelt Energy Corporation
  • Mr. Francesco Starace, CEO, ENEL S.p.A.
  • Mr. Ulrich Spiesshofer, CEO, ABB Ltd
  • Mr. Saul Billingsley, Director-General, FIA Foundation
  • Mr. Charles O. Holliday, Chairman, Bank of America
  • Mr. Liu Zhenya, Chairman, State Grid Corporation of China

Resilience

17.30 — 18.30 | ECOSOC Chamber

  • H.E. Mr. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan
  • H.E. Mr. Freundel Stuart, Prime Minister of Barbados
  • H.E. Mr. Keith Mitchell, Prime Minister of Grenada
  • H.E. Mr. Y. Museweni, President of Uganda
  • H.E. Mr. Andris Piebalgs, European Commissioner for Development, European Union
  • H.E. Mr. John Holdren, Assistant to the President for Science and Technology and Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy, United States
  • H.E. Ms. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Chairperson, Governing Board, African Risk Capacity
  • Ms. Judith Rodin, President, Rockefeller Foundation
  • Mr. Elhadj As-Sy, Secretary-General, IFRC
  • Mr. Jack Dangermond, CEO, ESRI
  • Mr. Michael Lies, CEO, Swiss Re
  • Mr. Dominic Casserley, CEO, Willis Re

Cities

17.30 — 18.30 | Trusteeship Council

  • H.E. Mr. Matteo Renzi, Prime Minister of Italy
  • H.E. Mr. Mohamed Moncef Marzouki, President of Tunisia
  • H.E. Ms. Isabella Teixera, Minister of Environment, Brazil
  • H.E. Mr. John Podesta, Counselor to the President of the United States of America
  • H.E. Mr. Li Baodong, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, China
  • Mr. Michael Bloomberg, UN Secretary-General’s Special Envoy for Cities and Climate Change
  • Hon. Jerry Brown, Governor of California, United States of America
  • Ms. Zhu Xiaoming, Mayor of Zhenjiang, China
  • Mr. Eduardo Paes, Mayor of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Mr. Park Won-soon, Mayor of Seoul, Republic of Korea
  • Ms. Anne Hidalgo, Mayor of Paris, France
  • Ms. Anne Paugam, CEO, Agence Francaise pour le Dévelopement (AFD)
  • Neeraj Sahai, President, Standard & Poors (S&P)
  • Hon. Simon Edem Asimah, Minister of Parliament, Ghana
  • Ms. Nomusa Dube, Member of Executive Council (MEC), Cooperative Covernance and Traditional Affairs, Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa

Closing Ceremony

  • Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon
  • H.E. Mr. Ollanta Humala, President of Peru
  • H.E. Ms. Graca Machel, Founder, Graca Machel Trust
  • Performance by Ms. Natasha Bedingfield, singer and songwriter, accompanied by Mr. Toby Gadd, songwriter