SCHEDULE
Meeting of Goodwill Ambassadors and Messengers of Peace
18-19 June 2002 at United Nations Headquarters


Tuesday, 18 June 2002 Day
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.
ECOSOC Chamber
(Public Session)

9:30 a.m. Video “Celebration of Volunteers”

9:40 a.m. Welcome remarks by Gillian Sorensen
Assistant Secretary-General for External Relations

9:45 a.m. Address by Secretary-General Kofi Annan

9: 55 a.m. “VOICES”:Remarks by Goodwill Ambassadors and Messengers of Peace
Harry Belafonte - UNICEF
Her Royal Highness Princess Basma Bint Talal - UNIFEM/UNDP/UNFPA
Vijay Amritraj - UN Secretariat
Dikembe Mutombo - UNDP
Mary Banotti - UNFPA
Mechai Viravaidya – UNAIDS
Takehito Nakata - UNV
Angelina Jolie - UNHCR
Senator George McGovern – WFP


10:20 a.m. Closing remarks

Open seating for staff members on a first-come, first-serve basis, available on the 3rd floor gallery of the ECOSOC Chamber.

10:30 - 11:15 a.m.
(Closed Session)

“MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS”

Presenters:
Mr. Zéphirin Diabré, Associate Administrator, UNDP
Ms. Noeleen Heyzer, Executive Director, UNIFEM

Moderator:
Ms. Marjorie Newman-Williams
Director, Division of Communications, UNICEF

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
ECOSOC Chamber
(Closed Session)
ADVOCACY IN ACTION
Presenters:
Mr. Roger Moore, UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador
Ms. Wendy Fitzwilliam, UNFPA Goodwill Ambassador

Moderator:
Mr. Shashi Tharoor, Under-Secretary-General for Communications and Public Information
3:00 p.m.- 3:45 p.m.
Conference Room 5
(Closed Session)

FORGOTTEN EMERGENCIES: GIVING A VOICE
Conference Room 5 TO THE VOICELESS
Presenter:
Ms. Carolyn McAskie, Deputy Emergency Relief
Coordinator, OCHA
Ms. Angelina Jolie, UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador

Moderator:
Ms. Goedele Liekens, UNFPA Goodwill Ambassador

4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Conference Room 5
(Closed Session)

THE FIGHT AGAINST HIV/AIDS, MALARIA, AND OTHER INFECTIOUS DISEASES

Presenter:
Dr. Kathleen Cravero, Deputy Executive Director,
UNAIDS

Moderator:
Mr. Danny Glover, UNDP Goodwill Ambassador


Wednesday, 19 June 2002 DAY 2

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Conference Room 6
(Closed Session)

POVERTY ERADICATION - ACHIEVING THE MILLENNIUM GOALS

Presenter:
Ms. Anna Tibaijuka, Executive Director, UN Habitat

Moderator:
Mr. Djibril Diallo, Director, Communications Office, UNDP

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
(Closed Session)

IN SUPPORT OF UN ENVIRONMENT AND
SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS

Presenter:
Joanne DiSano, Director, Division for Sustainable Development (Not Confirmed)

Moderator:
Mr. Adnan Amin, Director, UNEP New York Office

11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Conference Room 6
(Closed Session)

PEACEKEEPING AND POLITICS AT THE UN

Presenter:
Mr. Kieran Prendergast, Under Secretary-General
for Political Affairs

Moderator:
Mr. Patrick Hayford, Director, African Affairs,
Executive Office of the Secretary-General
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
(Closed Session)
PROPOSALS FOR ACTION

Moderator: Ms. Gillian Sorensen
3:15 p.m. CLOSURE
Remarks by Mrs. Nane Annan
 ***************