18 October 2012
General Assembly
GA/11303

Department of Public Information • News and Media Division • New York

Sixty-seventh General Assembly

Plenary

27th Meeting (AM)


General Assembly Elects Argentina, Australia, Luxembourg, Republic of Korea,

 

Rwanda as Non-Permanent Members of Security Council

 


In two rounds of voting, the General Assembly today elected Argentina, Australia, Luxembourg, Republic of Korea and Rwanda to serve as non-permanent members of the Security Council for the next two years.


Those elected will fill seats to be vacated on 31 December by Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal and South Africa.  Azerbaijan, Guatemala, Morocco, Pakistan and Togo will continue to serve as elected Council members during 2013, completing the second year of their respective terms.  All new Council members will take their seats on 1 January 2013.


The five non-permanent members were to be elected according to the following pattern:  two from African and Asia-Pacific States — with the understanding that one will come from Africa and one from Asia-Pacific — one from Latin America and the Caribbean and two from Western European and other States.  The three new members from Argentina, Australia and Rwanda were elected in the first round of voting.


With one vacancy remaining among the African and Asia-Pacific States and one from among the Western European and other States at the end of the first round of voting, the Assembly moved to a second round, in which, respectively, the Republic of Korea and Luxembourg were elected.


The representative of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, having requested to speak on a point of order before the initial vote, said that as the Council was responsible for the maintenance of international peace and security, its members should be peace-loving and loving of justice.  Rwanda “was an oasis for criminals” operating in the eastern part of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and on those grounds, she objected to Rwanda as a non-permanent member.


The General Assembly will next convene at 3 p.m. on Monday, 22 October, to take up the report of the Economic and Social Council and other matters in the economic, social and related fields.


First Round Voting Results


African and Asia-Pacific States


Number of ballot papers:

193

Number of invalid ballots:

0

Number of valid ballots:

193

Abstentions:

1

Number of Members present and voting:

192

Required majority:

128


Number of votes obtained by country:


Rwanda

148

Republic of Korea

116

Cambodia

62

Bhutan

20

United Republic of Tanzania

3

Democratic Republic of the Congo

1


Latin American and Caribbean States


Number of ballot papers:

193

Number of invalid ballots:

1

Number of valid ballots:

192

Abstentions:

8

Number of Members present and voting:

184

Required majority:

123


Number of votes obtained by country:


Argentina

182

Barbados

1

Cuba

1


Western European and Other States


Number of ballot papers:

193

Number of invalid ballots:

0

Number of valid ballots:

193

Abstentions:

0

Number of Members present and voting:

193

Required majority:

129


Number of votes obtained by country:


Australia

140

Luxembourg

128

Finland

108


Second Round Voting Results (First Restricted)


African and Asia-Pacific States


Number of ballot papers:

193

Number of invalid ballots:

1

Number of valid ballots:

192

Abstentions:

0

Number of Members present and voting:

192

Required majority:

128


Number of votes obtained by country:


Republic of Korea

149

Cambodia

43


Western European and Other States


Number of ballot papers:

193

Number of invalid ballots:

0

Number of valid ballots:

193

Abstentions:

0

Number of Members present and voting:

193

Required majority:

129


Number of votes obtained by country:


Luxembourg

131

Finland

62


* **** *


For information media • not an official record