28/10/2004
Press Release
GA/10289


Fifty-ninth General Assembly

Plenary

45th Meeting (PM)


GENERAL ASSEMBLY, IN TWO ROUNDS OF VOTING, ELECTS 16 MEMBERS OF ECONOMIC


AND SOCIAL COUNCIL FOR TERM BEGINNING 1 JANUARY 2005


In two rounds of voting, the General Assembly this afternoon elected 16 new members to the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for terms beginning on 1 January 2005.


There were to have been 18 new members elected as follows:  four from African States, four from Asian States, three from Eastern European States, three from Latin American and CaribbeanStates, and four from Western European and Other States.  The Assembly deferred the election of two new members –- from Eastern European and Latin American and CaribbeanStates -– when a second round of voting failed to produce a candidate receiving the necessary two-thirds majority.


Thus far, for 2005, Africa will be represented by Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea and South Africa; Asia will be represented by China, India, Pakistan and Thailand; Eastern Europe will be represented by Lithuania and Russian Federation; Latin America and the Caribbean will be represented by Brazil and Mexico; and Western European and Other States will be represented by Australia, Denmark, Iceland and the United Kingdom.


Those States will join Council members Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Canada, Colombia, Congo, Cuba, Ecuador, France, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Poland, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Spain, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Republic of Tanzania and the United States.


The 18 outgoing members, whose term of office expires on 31 December 2004, are Australia, Bhutan, Burundi, Chile, China, El Salvador, Finland, Ghana, Guatemala, Hungary, India, Libya, Qatar, Russian Federation, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom and Zimbabwe.


At the top of the meeting, the Assembly acted on a letter from the Permanent Representative of Greece (document A/59/358) informing the body that Greece would like to relinquish its seat on the Council for the year 2005 in favour of Spain. In a by-election, the Assembly elected Spain to fill Greece’s unexpired term of office for the Group of Western European and Other States, commencing on 1 January 2005 and expiring on 31 December 2005.


The Assembly will meet again at 10 a.m. tomorrow, 29 October, to elect the remaining two new members to the ECOSOC.  It is also expected to take up the fourth report of the General Committee and act on reports of the Fifth Committee (Administrative and Budgetary).


Voting Results


The Assembly first turned to the by-election to fill Greece’s seat.


The meeting suspended at 3:28 p.m. and resumed at 3:48 p.m.


The results of the balloting were as follows:


Western European and Other States


Number of ballot papers:                           185

Number of invalid ballots:                           5

Number of valid ballots:                           180

Abstentions:                                         6

Number of members voting:                          174

Required majority:                                 116


Number of votes obtained:


Spain                                              163

Greece                                               3

Australia                                            2

Iceland                                              2

United Kingdom                                       2

Denmark                                              1

Sweden                                               1


Spain was elected to the ECOSOC, for a term beginning on 1 January 2005 and expiring on 31 December 2005.


The Assembly then turned to the election of 18 new members to the Council to replace those members whose term of office expires on 31 December 2004.


The meeting suspended at 4:10 p.m. and resumed at 5:50 p.m.


African States


Number of ballot papers:                           190

Number of invalid ballots:                           0

Number of valid ballots:                           190

Abstentions:                                         2

Number of members voting:                          188

Required majority:                                 126


Number of votes obtained:


Chad                                               184

Democratic Republic of the Congo                   182

South Africa                                       183

Guinea                                             179

Guinea-Bissau                                        2


Having received the required two-thirds majority, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, South Africa and Guinea were elected to the Council.


Asian States


Number of ballot papers:                           190

Number of invalid ballots:                           0

Number of valid ballots:                           190

Abstentions:                                         0

Number of members voting:                          190

Required majority:                                 127


Number of votes obtained:


India                                              174

China                                              157

Thailand                                           153

Pakistan                                           151

Kazakhstan                                          96

Iran                                                 4


Having received the required two-thirds majority, India, China, Thailand and Pakistan were elected to the Council.


Eastern European States


Number of ballot papers:                           190

Number of invalid ballots:                           0

Number of valid ballots:                           190

Abstentions:                                         1

Number of members voting:                          189

Required majority:                                 126


Number of votes obtained:


Lithuania                                          170

Russian Federation                                 150

Albania                                            116

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia          113


Having received the required two-thirds majority, Lithuania and the Russian Federation were elected to the Council.


Latin American and CaribbeanStates


Number of ballot papers:                           190

Number of invalid ballots:                           0

Number of valid ballots:                           190

Abstentions:                                         0

Number of members voting:                          190

Required majority:                                 127


Number of votes obtained:


Mexico                                             139

Brazil                                             135

Costa Rica                                         116

Venezuela                                           93

Honduras                                            70

Bolivia                                              1


Having received the required two-thirds majority, Mexico and Brazil were elected to the Council.


Western European and Other States


Number of ballot papers:                           190

Number of invalid ballots:                           0

Number of valid ballots:                           190

Abstentions:                                         5

Number of members voting:                          185

Required majority:                                 124


Number of votes obtained:


Iceland                                            178

Australia                                          176

United Kingdom                                     176

Denmark                                            174

Austria                                              2

Finland                                              1

Sweden                                               1


Having obtained the required two-thirds majority, Iceland, Australia, United Kingdom and Denmark were elected to the Council.


Second Round of Voting


With two seats remaining to be filled from EasternEuropeanStates and one from Latin American and CaribbeanStates, the Assembly held a second ballot.


The meeting suspended at 6:08 p.m. and resumed at 6:35 p.m.


Eastern European States


Number of ballot papers:                           188

Number of invalid ballots:                           2

Number of valid ballots:                           186

Abstentions:                                         1

Number of members voting:                          185

Required majority:                                 124


Number of votes obtained:


Albania                                            108

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia           77


Latin American and CaribbeanStates


Number of ballot papers:                           188

Number of invalid ballots:                           


Number of valid ballots:                           186

Abstentions:                                         0

Number of members voting:                          186

Required majority:                                 124


Number of votes obtained:


Costa Rica                                         114

Venezuela                                           72


In the second round of voting, no State obtained the required two-thirds majority to be elected to fill the remaining seats on the Council.


* *** *