07/02/2003
Press Release
L/3025



International Criminal Court

Assembly of States Parties

First Session (Resumed)

7th Meeting (Resumed) (AM)


THREE JUDGES ELECTED BY STATES PARTIES TO INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT STATUTE


Four Judges Remain to Be Selected


In four rounds of secret balloting today, the first resumed session of the Assembly of States Parties to the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court elected three of the remaining seven judges that need to be selected in order to reach the required number of 18 judges for the Court.  In preceding ballots on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, the Assembly had elected 11 judges, including six women.


In the ninth ballot, the Assembly elected Mr. Adrian Fulford (United Kingdom) and Mr. Hans-Peter Kaul (Germany) from the Group of Western European and Other States; and Ms. Anita Usacka (Latvia)from the Group of Eastern European States.  Nobody was elected during the tenth, eleventh and twelfth ballot.


Before the ninth round of balloting, the President of the first resumed session, Zeid Ra’ad Zeid Al-Hussein (Jordan), announced the withdrawal of the candidate from Argentina. 


The meeting will continue until all 18 judges are elected.


Ballot results:


Ninth Ballot


Total number of ballot papers:85

Number of invalid papers:      0

Number of valid ballots:    85

Number of Members voting:     85

Required two-thirds majority: 57


                                            # of votes


African States:


Mr. Adolphus Karibi-Whyte (Nigeria)         36

Mr. Doudou Ndir (Senegal)         26


Asian States:


Mr. Bunchhat Heng Vong (Cambodia)                    10

Mr. Tuiloma Neroni Slade (Samoa)           42


Eastern European States:


`     Mr. Ivo Josipovic (Croatia)                           45

Ms. Anita Usacka (Latvia)          59


Latin American and Caribbean States:


Mr. Rene Blattmann (Bolivia)         48


Western European and Other States:


Mr. Adrian Fulford (United Kingdom)                      59

Mr. Claude Jorda (France)                            46

Mr. Hans-Peter Kaul (Germany)                           57

Mr. Mauro Politi (Italy)           49

Ms. Barbara Liliane Ott (Switzerland)     37


Tenth Ballot


Total number of ballot papers:85

Number of invalid papers:      0

Number of valid ballots:    85

Number of Members voting:     85

Required two-thirds majority: 57


                                            # of votes


African States:


Mr. Adolphus Karibi-Whyte (Nigeria)         29

Mr. Doudou Ndir (Senegal)         19


Asian States:


Mr. Bunchhat Heng Vong (Cambodia)                    9

Mr. Tuiloma Neroni Slade (Samoa)           39


Eastern European States:


`     Mr. Ivo Josipovic (Croatia)                           44


Latin American and Caribbean States:


Mr. Rene Blattmann (Bolivia)         50


Western European and Other States:


Mr. Claude Jorda (France)                            45

Mr. Mauro Politi (Italy)           47

Ms. Barbara Liliane Ott (Switzerland)     31


Eleventh Ballot


Total number of ballot papers:85

Number of invalid papers:      0

Number of valid ballots:    85

Number of Members voting:     85

Required two-thirds majority: 57


                                            # of votes


African States:


Mr. Adolphus Karibi-Whyte (Nigeria)         30

Mr. Doudou Ndir (Senegal)         18


Asian States:


Mr. Bunchhat Heng Vong (Cambodia)                    9

Mr. Tuiloma Neroni Slade (Samoa)           31


Eastern European States:


`     Mr. Ivo Josipovic (Croatia)                           38


Latin American and Caribbean States:


Mr. Rene Blattmann (Bolivia)         49


Western European and Other States:


Mr. Claude Jorda (France)                            45

Mr. Mauro Politi (Italy)           47

Ms. Barbara Liliane Ott (Switzerland)     34


Twelfth Ballot


Total number of ballot papers:85

Number of invalid papers:      0

Number of valid ballots:    85

Number of Members voting:     85

Required two-thirds majority: 57


                                            # of votes


African States:


Mr. Adolphus Karibi-Whyte (Nigeria)         31

Mr. Doudou Ndir (Senegal)         16


Asian States:


Mr. Bunchhat Heng Vong (Cambodia)                    8

Mr. Tuiloma Neroni Slade (Samoa)           29


Eastern European States:


`     Mr. Ivo Josipovic (Croatia)                           40


Latin American and Caribbean States:


Mr. Rene Blattmann (Bolivia)         52


Western European and Other States:


Mr. Claude Jorda (France)                            47

Mr. Mauro Politi (Italy)           48

Ms. Barbara Liliane Ott (Switzerland)     33


* *** *