01/11/2002
Press Release
GA/AB/3532



Fifty-seventh General Assembly

Fifth Committee

19th Meeting (AM)


FIFTH COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS APPOINTMENTS TO FILL VACANCIES IN SUBSIDIARY ORGANS


At a meeting devoted to filling vacancies in subsidiary and other organs, the Fifth Committee (Administrative and Budgetary) this morning made recommendations to the General Assembly on the appointment of candidates to the Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions (ACABQ), the Committee on Contributions, the Investments Committee, the United Nations Administrative Tribunal, the United Nations Staff Pension Committee, and International Civil Service Commission (ICSC).


Advisory Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Questions


For the ACABQ, the Committee recommended, by acclamation, the appointment of Mounir Zahran (Egypt), Homero Luis Hernandez (Dominican Republic), Thomas Mazet (Germany), and Susan McLurg (United States).


As there were two nominations for the Group of Eastern European States, the fifth vacant seat was filled by a secret ballot.  Following a vote on the candidacies of David Aptsiauri of Georgia (70 votes in favour) and Vladimir V. Kuznetsov of the Russian Federation (106 votes in favour), Mr. Kuznetsov was nominated for appointment, having acquired the required majority of votes.  [Number of ballots cast -– 178; invalid ballots -– 2; number of valid ballots -– 176; abstentions -– 0; number of delegations voting -– 176; required majority -– 89]


Committee on Contributions


There were six people nominated by their respective governments for appointment or reappointment for a three-year term of office, beginning on

1 January 2003.  They were:  Alvaro Gurgel de Alencar (Brazil), Sergei I. Mareyev (Russian Federation), Bernard G. Meijerman (Netherlands), Ugo Sessi (Italy),

Hae-yun Park (Republic of Korea), and Wu Gang (China).


Since the number of candidates from the Groups of Asian, Latin American and Caribbean, Eastern European, and Western European and Other States corresponded to the number of vacancies, those candidates were recommended for appointment by acclamation.


Investments Committee


Making its recommendation on appointments to the Investments Committee, the Committee then approved by acclamation the candidacies of Takeshi Ohta (Japan), Francine J. Bovich (United States), and Peter Stormonth-Darling (United Kingdom) to a three-year term of office in the Investments Committee, beginning on 1 January 2003.


United Nations Administrative Tribunal


Since the number of candidates corresponded to the number of vacancies at  the Tribunal, the Committee recommended by acclamation the reappointment of Kevin Haugh (Ireland) and Jacqueline R. Scott (United States), for a three-year term, beginning on 1 January 2003. 


United Nations Staff Pension Committee


The Committee decided by acclamation to recommend to the General Assembly the appointment of Andrei V. Kovalenko to fill the remainder of the term of office of Victor A. Vislykh (Russian Federation), which expires on 31 December 2003.


International Civil Service Commission


There were seven candidates nominated by their respective governments for appointment or reappointment to the ICSC.  As the number of candidates from the Group of Eastern European States and the Group of Latin American and Caribbean States corresponded to the number of vacancies, Eugeniusz Wyzner (Poland) and Jose Ramon Sanchis Muñoz (Argentina) were recommended for appointment by acclamation, for a four-year term of office beginning 1 January 2003.


Further candidates, from the Groups of African States and Western European and Other States, were recommended following a secret ballot.  Following a vote on the candidacies of Mohsen Bel Hadj Amor of Tunisia (159 votes in favour), Daasebre Oti Boateng of Ghana (140 votes in favour), and Turkia Daddah of Mauritania

(48 votes in favour), Mohsen Bel Hadj Amor (Tunisia) and Daasebre Oti Boateng (Ghana) were recommended to fill two of the vacancies by acquiring the necessary majority of votes.  [Number of ballots cast -– 180; invalid ballots -– 0; number  of valid ballots -– 180; abstentions -– 1; number of delegations voting –- 179; required majority -– 90]


Following a vote on the candidacies of Wolfgang Stockl of Germany (73 votes in favour) and Anita Sziazak of Canada (107 votes in favour), Anita Sziazak (Canada) was recommended to fill the remaining vacancy by having acquired the necessary majority of votes.  [Number of ballots cast -– 180; invalid ballots -– 0; number of valid ballots -– 180; abstentions -– 0; number of delegations voting -– 180; required majority -– 91]


Also this morning, the Committee elected by acclamation Mohsen Bel Hadj Amor (Tunisia) to the post of Chairman, and Eugeniusz Wyzner (Poland) to the post of Vice-Chairman of the ICSC.


At 10 a.m. on Monday, 4 November, the Committee will take up its agenda items on programme planning, the programme budget for the current biennium, and financing of the United Nations Mission in Bosnia and Herzegovina (UNMIBH).


* *** *