Fellowship Cycle 

 Fellows

 

2013-2014 Fellows

who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 
Fellowship Programme 

 

Ms. Maria Amalia Rodriguez Chavez (Costa Rica)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with National University of Ireland

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Mr. Famara Drammeh (Gambia)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with World Maritime University

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Ms. Razieh Ghayoumi (Iran)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with St. Mary’s University

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Mr. Kahlil Hassanali (Trinidad and Tobago)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with University of Rhode Island

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Ms. Bigeyo Kuboja (United Republic of Tanzania)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with Leibniz Center for Tropical Marine Ecology (ZMT)

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Ms. Gam Pham (Viet Nam)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with Columbia University

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Ms. Carolina Quiroz (Mexico)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with Tulane University

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Mr. Ferique Shortte (St. Vincent & the Grenadines)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with University of Wollongong

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Mr. Tearinaki Tanielu (Kiribati)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with University of Queensland

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

Ms. Marina Yapo (Côte D’Ivorie)

----> April - June 2013: first phase with the Division

July - December 2013: second phase with University of Ghent

31 December 2013: Completed Programme

 

 

 

2012-2013 Fellows

who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 
Fellowship Programme 
(in start order)

 

Mr. Joseph Pyawan (Papua New Guinea)

16 October 2012: Completed First Phase

16 April 2012: first phase with Tulane University

 

Ms. Maria Cecilia Castro (Brazil)

----> 31 January 2013: Completed Programme

1 November 2012: second phase with the Division

1 May 2012: first phase with National Oceanography Centre,
Southampton (NERC)

 

Ms. Joytishna Jit (Fiji)

----> 31 January 2013: Completed Programme

1 November 2012: second phase with the Division

1 May 2012: first phase with Australian National Centre for
Ocean Resources & Security, University of Wollongong

 

Ms. Mmadi Kaouthara (Comores)

----> 10 February 2013: Did not complete Programme

10 November 2012: second phase with the Division

11 March 2011: first phase with Centre de Droit Maritime
et Océanique,
Université de Nantes

 

Mr. Godwin Dzah (Ghana)

----> 15 February 2013: Completed Programme

15 November 2012: second phase with the Division

15 May 2012: first phase with Marine Environmental Law Institute,
Dalhousie University

 

Ms. Nicole Parris (Barbados)

----> 15 February 2013: Completed Programme

15 November 2012: second phase with the Division

15 May 2012: first phase with Marine Affairs Programme,
Dalhousie University

 

Ms. Fiona Indu (Solomon Islands)

----> 22 February 2013: Completed Programme

22 November 2012: second phase with the Division

22 May 2012: first phase with University of New South Wales

 

Ms. Senia Febrica (Indonesia)

----> 28 February 2013: Completed Programme

1 December 2012: second phase with the Division

1 June 2012: first phase with University of Edinburgh Law School

 

Mr. Jean Randrianantenaina (Madagascar)

----> 28 February 2013: Completed Programme

29 November 2011: second phase with the Division

1 June 20: first phase with Marine Affairs Programme,
Dalhousie University

 

Ms. Teresa Monje (Philippines)

----> 12 April 2013: Completed Programme

15 January 2013: second phase with the Division

15 July 2012 first phase with  Australian National Centre for
Ocean Resources & Security, University of Wollongong

 

 

2011-2012 Fellows

who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 
Fellowship Programme 
(in start order)

 

 

Ms. Liliana Rodriguez Cortes (Mexico)

----> 31 October 2011: Completed Programme

15 August 2011: second phase with the Division

28 January 2011 first phase with University of Rhode Island

 

Ms. Ana Lilian Yon Bosque (Guatemala)

----> 30 November 2011: Completed Programme

1 September 2011: second phase with the Division

1 March 2011: first phase with National University of Galway

 

Mr. Abbas Daher Djama (Djibouti)

----> 12 December 2011: Completed Programme

11 September 2011: second phase with the Division

11 March 2011: first phase with Columbia University

 

Mr. Elchin Ganjaliyev (Azerbaijan)

----> 20 December 2011: Completed Programme

21 September 2011: second phase with the Division

21 March 2011: first phase with Southampton University

 

Mr. Osama A. Rasaa (Yemen)

----> 6 January 2012: Completed Programme

7 October 2011: second phase with the Division

6 April 2011: first phase with Ghent University

 

Ms. Yetunde E. Agbeja (Nigeria)

----> 14 January 2012: Completed Programme

15 October 2011: second phase with the Division

15 April 2011: first phase with Saint Mary’s University

 

Mr. Kasem Niamchay (Thailand)

----> 31 January 2012: Completed Programme

1 November 2011: second phase with the Division

1 May 2011: first phase with University of Virginia

 

Mr. Gian Pierre Campos (Peru)

----> 8 February 2012: Completed Programme

9 November 2011: second phase with the Division

9 May 2011: first phase with Southampton University

 

Mr. Mustafa Darwish Al Nabhani (Oman)

----> 29 February 2012: Completed Programme

29 November 2011: second phase with the Division

29 May 2011: first phase with Dalhousie University

 

Ms. Dinah C.V. Kauraisa (Namibia)

----> 20 March 2012: Completed Programme

20 December 2011: second phase with the Division

20 June 2011: first phase with University of Delaware

 

 

 

2010-2011 Fellows

who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 
Fellowship Programme 
(in completion order)
(research papers and
presentations available under
The Fellows link on homepage)

 

 

Mr. Ha Viet Tran (Viet Nam)

----> 21 March 2010: Completed Programme

22 December 2010: second phase with the Division

22 June 2010: first phase with Tulane University

 

Mr. Andrei Polejack (Brazil)

----> 31 December 2010: Completed Programme

3 October 2010: second phase with the Division

1 April 2010: first phase with Dalhousie University

 

Mr. Robert Sine (Papua New Guinea)

----> 23 January 2011: Completed Programme

23 October 2010: second phase with the Division

23 April 2010: first phase with University of Delaware

 

Mr. Doriant Mienahou (Congo, Republic of)

----> 31 January 2011: Completed Programme

31 October 2010: second phase with the Division

1 May 2010: first phase Université de Nantes

 

Mr. Sheku Sei (Sierra Leone)

----> 31 January 2011: Completed Programme

1 November 2010: second phase with the Division

1 May 2010 first phase with National University of Ireland

 

Ms. Plite Dyspriani (Indonesia)

----> 28 February 2011: Completed Programme

30 November 2010: second phase with the Division

1 June 2010: first phase with University of Wollongong

 

Ms. ‘Ana Taholo (Tonga)

----> 28 February 2011: Completed Programme

29 November 2010: seond phase with the Division

29 May 2010: first phase with University of Wollongong

 

Ms. Maria Garcia Chaves (Colombia)

----> 14 March 2011: Completed Programme

15 December 2010: second phase with the Division

15 June 2010: first phase with University of Edinburgh

 

Ms. Gloria Yona (Tanzania)

----> 25 March 2011: Completed Programme

25 December 2010: second phase with the Division

24 June 2010: first phase with Utrecht University School of Law

 

Mr. Mohammad Mohiuddin (Bangladesh)

----> 19 May 2011: Completed Programme

19 February 2011: second phase with the Division

19 September 2010: first phase with University of Milan-Bicocca

 

 

 

2009-2010 Fellows
who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 
Fellowship Programme 
(in completion order)
(research papers and
presentations available under
The Fellows link on homepage)

 

 

Ms. Anama Solofa (Samoa)

----> 9 December 2009: Completed Programme

10 September 2009: second phase with the Division

 9 March 2009: first phase with University of Delaware

 

Ms. Nivedita Hosanee (Mauritius)

----> 15 December 2009: Completed Programme

17 September 2009: second phase with the Division

16 March 2009: first phase with University of Milan

 

Ms. Aleeza Moseley (Barbados)

----> 31 December 2009: Completed Programme

2 October 2009: second phase with the Division

1 April 2009: first phase with Virginia University

 

Mr. Raul Curiel (Venezuela)

----> 15 January 2010: Completed Programme

19 October 2009: second phase with the Division

15 April 2009: first phase with Tulane University

 

Mr. Me-Chinho Costa Alegre (Sao Tome)

----> 15 January 2010: Completed Programme

19 October 2009: second phase with the Division

16 April 2009: first phase with University of West Indies

 

Ms. Ruria Iteraera (Kiribati)

----> 15 January 2010: Completed Programme

19 October 2009: second phase with the Division

18 April 2009: first phase with Queensland University

 

Mr. Robert Capistrano (Philippines)

----> 29 January 2010: Completed Programme

1 Nov 2009: second phase with the Division

2 May 2009: first phase with St. Mary’s University

 

Mr. Sora Lokita (Indonesia)

----> 12 February 2010: Completed Programme

1 Nov 2009: second phase with the Division

15 May 2009: first phase with Wollongong University

 

Ms. Laely Nurhidayah (Indonesia)

----> 16 April 2010: Completed Programme

22 Jan 2010: second phase with the Division

29 Aug 2009: first phase with University of Massachusetts at Boston

 

Mr. Justin Tanga (Cameroon)

----> 23 April 2010: Completed Programme

25 Jan 2010: second phase with the Division

25 Aug 2009: first phase with University of Nice

 

 

 

2008-2009 Fellows
who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 
Fellowship Programme 
(in completion order)
(research papers and
presentations available under
The Fellows link on homepage)

 

Mr. Murat Turan (Turkey) Completed 27 March 2009

Mr. Ansy Mathew (India) Completed March 25 2009

Mr. Adi (Syria) Completed 10 March 2009

Mr. Reza Dehghani Completed (Iran) 4 Mar 2009
Mr. Theodore Kwadjosse (Ghana) Completed 20 Feb 2009 

Ms. Bryslie Cifuentes Velasco Completed (Guatemala) 20 Feb 2009

Ms. Nasuchon Nopparat (Thailand) Completed 19 Dec 2008

Ms. Asha Singh (Guyana Completed 19 Dec 2008

Mr. Izildo Ferreira (Mozambique) Completed 9 Jan 2009

Mr. Landry Etoga (Cameroon) Completed 9 Jan 2009

 

2007-2008 Fellows
who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 

Fellowship Programme 

(in completion order)

(research papers and
presentations available under
The Fellows link on homepage)

 

Ms. Panjarat (Thailand) Completed 16 December 2007
Mr. Arsana (Indonesia)
Completed 24 December 2007
Mr. Oliveira (Brazil)
Completed 11 January 2008
Mr. Akohou (Benin)
Completed 25 January 2008
Mr. Capahi (Philippines)
Completed 24 December 2007
Mr. Bitse Ekomo (Cameroon) Completed 28 January 2008
Mr. Mohamed (Comoros)
Completed 6 February 2008
Ms. Ome-Baron (Colombia)
Completed 6 February 2008
Mr. Kibiwot (Kenya)
Completed 10 March 2008

Ms. Lovell (Antigua and Barbuda) Completed 26 March 2008

 

2006-2007 Fellows
who have completed the
United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 

Fellowship Programme

(in completion order)

(research papers available under
The Fellows link on homepage)

 

Mr. Mang Hau Thang (Myanmar) Completed 22-11-06
Ms. Pakjuta Khemakorn (Thailand)
Completed 29-11-06
 Mr. Elisio Jamine (Mozambique)
Completed 22-12-06
Ms. Leonide Ylenia Randrianarisoa (Madagascar)
Completed 14-12-06
Ms. Flora Akwilapo (Tanzania)
Completed 26-01-07
Mr. Nugzar Dundua (Georgia)
Completed 26-01-07
  Mr. Rudolfo Dorah (Solomon Islands)
Completed 26-01-07
Mr. Hendra Siry (Indonesia)
Completed 06-02-07
Mr. Chinthaka Devapriya Mendis (Sri Lanka)
Completed 21-02-07
Ms. Cecilia Engler (Chile)
Completed 23-02-07

 

2005-2006 Fellows
who have completed the 

United Nations - The Nippon Foundation of Japan 

Fellowship Programme

(in completion order)

(research papers available under
The Fellows
link on homepage)

 

Ms. Natasha Turnquest (Bahamas) Completed 14-11-05
Mr. Michael Lyndon Garcia (Philippines)
Completed 21-11-05
Ms. LaVerne Walker (St. Lucia)
Completed 30-11-05
Mr. Sharveen Persand (Mauritius)
Completed 30-11-05
Ms. Anna Natova (Bulgaria)
Completed 14-12-05
Mr. Dong Nguyen (Vietnam)
Completed 15-12-05
Mr. Ravin Mom (Cambodia)
Completed 18-12-05
Mr. Muhammad Nazmul Hoque (Bangladesh)
Completed 11-02-06
Ms. Miriam Sara-Repetto (Peru)
Completed 22-02-06
Mr. Adel Omar Alsied (Libya)
Completed 23-06-06

 

 

Note that as a condition of Award, candidates must satisfy a number of requirements including the obtention of all necessary visas. In order to facilitate visa application procedures, candidates will be pre-matched with potential host institutions and are provided with a tentative programme time-line.

Fellowship Awards will not be processed until all Award conditions have been fulfilled.

 

The use of this web site constitutes agreement with the terms and conditions of use of
United Nations web sites.

Prepared by the Division for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea, Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations.

 

Oceans and Law of the Sea Home Page

Copyright © 2007 United Nations